Teamfight Tactics (TFT): Set 5 Contest revealed

In a closed event, Riot unveiled the new set on the theme Well vs. Mal, which arrives in April of that year

This morning, the 12th, Riot Games revealed a great new feature for Teamfight Tactics (TFT), its Auto Battler game. The new Set 5 TFT Contestation, with the theme Well vs. Badly, it will be the new set of the game, bringing a total of 13 origins and 14 classes to the next patch.

Not only that, but the TFT Set 5 Contestation will bring new items, elements and character shapes. Scheduled to launch on PBE servers on April 14th, Set 5 TFT will have a theme '' Well vs. Bad''. The Black Mist infiltrated the auto battler through a mysterious portal, according to Riot, creating chaos where there was order before. Set 5 Contestation contains a total of 27 features and 60 champions, along with new Little Legends and boards.

From Forgotten and Redeemed origins to the Skirmisher and Legionnaire classes, here are all the features of the TFT Set 5 set.

Teamfight Tactics Set 5: compositions

Teamfight tactics tft set 5
New set 5 set by teamfight tactics (image via riot games)

There are a total of 13 compositions in Contestação, of which five contain three or less champions. The God-King champions of Set 5, Darius and Garen, are found in the Dawnbringer and Nightbringer classes.

Abomination

Teamfight tactics tft set 5
Abomination (Image via Riot Games)

Abomination awakens a monstrosity in the graveyard when three allied champions have been eliminated. The monstrosity receives health bonuses and attack damage based on the star levels of allied Abomination units, according to the TFT cheat sheet. The monstrosity will also receive a random copy of an item from each of the three Abomination champions closest to the graveyard when combat begins.

The champions within the Abomination line are Kalista (Tier 1), Marca (Tier 2), Nunu (Tier 3) and Ryze (Tier 4). Line synergies are activated on 2/3/4/5.

Hellion

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | d8615079 hellion image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Hellion (Image via Riot Games)

The Hellion composition provides champions with attack speed. Whenever a Hellion dies, according to the Set Five cheat sheet, a Doppelhellion of the same type will jump from the Hellion portal. Doppelhellions will have one star unless the champion died and no items.

The champions that have the Hellion trait are Ziggs (Tier 1), Kled (Tier 2), Poppy (Tier 1), Kennen (Tier 2), Lulu (Tier 3) and Teemo (Tier 5). Trace synergies are activated on 3/5/7.

Coven

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 13109dd7 coven image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Coven (Image via Riot Games)

Coven champions support their leader. At the start of the fight, the champion closest to the center of his champions is chosen as the Leader, according to the reference sheet of the Contestation. Each time a Coven unit casts its ability, a fraction of the cost is awarded to the Coven Leader as mana.

The Coven champions are Lissandra (Tier 1), LeBlanc (Tier 2) and Morgana (Tier 3). Trait synergies are activated in three.

Ironclad

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | d5869e96 ironclad image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Ironclad (Image via Riot Games)

Similar to Vanguard in Fates, Ironclad allies gain armor bonuses.

Champions with the Ironclad characteristic are Nautilus (Tier 2), Rell (Tier 4) and Jax (Tier 4). Trait synergies are activated in two and three.

Dawnbringer

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 2bdada24 dawnbringer image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Dawnbringer (Image via Riot Games)

The Dawnbringer composition is all about healing, with champions quickly healing one percent of their maximum health the first time they drop to less than 50% of their lives. When this healing occurs, according to the Set 5 TFT trick sheet, all friendly Dawnbringers gain damage bonuses.

Dawnbringer's champions are Gragas (Tier 1), Kha'Zix (Tier 1), Soraka (Tier 2), Nidalee (Tier 3), Riven (Tier 3), Karma (Tier 4) and Garen (Tier 5). Trait synergies occur with 2/4/6/8 Dawnbringer champions.

Nightbringer

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 37a1f32a nightbringer image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Nightbringer (Image via Riot Games)

Nightbringer champions earn a shield equal to a percentage of their maximum health the first time they are below 50 percent health, according to the cheat sheet. When this shield is applied, the Nightbringer gains damage bonuses.

There are a total of eight Nightbringer champions: Vladimir (Tier 1), Sejuani (Tier 2), Lee Sin (Tier 3), Morgana (Tier 3), Yasuo (Tier 3), Aphelios (Tier 4), Diana (Tier 4) and Darius (Tier 5).

Draconic

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | fa5eb85a draconic image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Draconic (Image via Riot Games)

The Draconic composition provides players with a dragon egg in their bank, as a mashup of the Fortune trait and Ornn Artifacts from Fates. With a synergy of at least three Draconics champions, a dragon egg appears in your bank at the end of each player's fight. After three rounds, a Draconic champion breaks out. A synergy of five Draconics champions creates golden eggs that can hatch in rare looting.

The Draconic champions are: Udyr (Tier 1), Sett (Tier 2), Ashe (Tier 3), Zyra (Tier 3) and Heimerdinger (Tier 5).

Redeemed

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | fbd60b03 redeemed image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Redeemed (Image via Riot Games)

Redeemid champions gain increased armor, magic resistance and ability power in a 3/6/9 synergy. When they die, according to the TFT cheat sheet, they share this bonus among living composition champions.

There are a total of eight Redeemed champions: Aatrox (Tier 1), Leona (Tier 1), Syndra (Tier 2), Varus (Tier 2), Lux (Tier 3), Rell (Tier 4), Vel'Koz (Tier 4) ) and Kayle (Tier 5).

Dragonslayer

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | a06be6ca dragonslayer image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Dragonslayer (Image via Riot Games)

Dragonslayer champions gain skill power in two or four synergies. After the first friendly Dragonslayer takes down an enemy with at least 1400 maximum hit points in each fight, according to the Set 5 cheat sheet, all allies gain additional ability power for the remainder of the fight.

The champions that have the Dragonslayer characteristic are: Trundle (Tier 2), Pantheon (Tier 3), Diana (Tier 4) and Mordekaiser (Tier 4).

Revenant

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 4a3a1dd2 revenant image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Revenant (Image via Riot Games)

The Revenant champions revive after their first death in each match, according to the Contestation reference sheet. Once revived, they receive and cause a 30% increase in damage.

Champions with the Revenant characteristic: are Nocturne (Tier 3), Ivern (Tier 4) and Volibear (Tier 5). Synergies happen in two and three Revenant champions.

Verdant

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 05d29f7d verdant image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Verdant (Image via Riot Games)

The champions who start the fight alongside at least one Verdant champion are immune to group control in the first three seconds of combat, according to the cheat sheet. Trait synergies occur with two Verdant champions.

The green champions are: Ashe (Tier 3), Taric (Tier 4) and Kayle (Tier 5).

Forgotten

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 102b48ab forgotten image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Forgotten (Image via Riot Games)

Forgotten composition champions gain skill power and attack damage. Each shadow item used by a Forgotten champion increases the bonus on all composition champions, stacking up to four times. Trait synergies for Forgotten occur on 3/6/9.

There are a total of nine forgotten champions: Vayne (Tier 1), Warwick (Tier 1), Hecarim (Tier 2), Thresh (Tier 2), Viktor (Tier 2), Katarina (Tier 3), Draven (Tier 4), Ryze (Tier 4) and Viego (Tier 5).

Eternal

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 96a482ce eternal image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Eternal (Image via Riot Games)

Only Kindred have the Eternal trait. Kindred deploys Lamb and Wolf separately, according to the cheat sheet, each with their own abilities and effects based on Kindred items.

Teamfight Tactics Set 5: classes

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 54d5bf49 set 5 classes image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Set 5 brings several classes to the patch (image via riot games)

The Teamfight Tactics Set 5 Contestation contains a total of 14 classes, all but three of which contain four or more champions.

Assassin

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | e86e3391 assassin image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Assassin (Image via Riot Games)

The Assassin class returns in Teamfight Tactics Set 5, with champions jumping to the enemy's backline at the start of the fight. Similar to previous sets, champions with an Assassin trait can critically attack and gain critical strike chance and critical strike damage bonuses. The Assassin's characteristic has synergy on 2/4/6.

The killer champions in are: Kha'Zix (Tier 1), LeBlanc (Tier 2), Katarina (Tier 3), Nocturne (Tier 3), Diana (Tier 4) and Viego (Tier 5).

Brawler

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 0540e4ce brawler image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Brawler (Image via Riot Games)

Similar to Fates, Brawler champions gain additional maximum health with a synergy of two and four.

The Brawler champions are: Gragas (Tier 1), Warwick (Tier 1), Sett (Tier 2), Nunu (Tier 3) and Volibear (Tier 5).

Also check out: Nasus Counter: Best Champions To Beat You In League Of Legends

Mystic

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | fb7b01ff mystic image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Mystic (Image via Riot Games)

Mystic champions and all allies gain magical resistance. Mystic have synergy in 2/3/4.

There are five Mystic champions: Lulu (Tier 3), Morgana (Tier 3), Lux (Tier 3), Ryze (Tier 4) and Members (Tier 5).

Knight

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 63754e42 knight image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Knight (Image via Riot Games)

All allies block a fixed amount of damage from all sources when the Knight characteristic is synergized on 2/4/6.

Knight champions are: Leona (Tier 1), Poppy (Tier 1), Nautilus (Tier 2), Thresh (Tier 2) and Taric (Tier 4).

Legionnaire

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 3c7f9e93 legionnaire image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Legionnaire (Image via Riot Games)

Legionnaire champions gain attack speed and their first attack after casting a spell heals them for 50% of the damage done.

There are a total of seven Legionnaire champions: Aatrox (Tier 1), Kalista (Tier 1), Riven (Tier 3), Yasuo (Tier 3), Draven (Tier 4), Mordekaiser (Tier 4) and Kayle (Tier 5). The Legionnaire class has synergy on 2/4/6/8.

Cleaning

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 620d303f ranger image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Ranger (Image via Riot Games)

The champions of the Ranger gain attack speed for four seconds after that same time of combat. They recover this bonus every four seconds.

Champions with the Ranger class are: Vayne (Tier 1), Varus (Tier 2), Ashe (Tier 3), Aphelios (Tier 4) and Kindred (Tier 5). The class is synergistic in two and three Ranger champions.

Cavalier

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 24f355c5 cavalier image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Cavalier (Image via Riot Games)

Cavalier champions quickly attack their targets whenever they move. Cavaliers also take reduced damage. At the start of the fight and after charging, this effect is doubled for four seconds.

The champions with the Cavalier class are: Kled (Tier 1), Hecarim (Tier 2), Sejuani (Tier 2) and Rell (Tier 4). Cavalier champions have 2/3/4 line synergy.

Renewer

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 96c461c6 renewer image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Renewer (Image via Riot Games)

With two and four champions, the Renewers heal one percent of maximum health every second. If your health is full, they restore mana.

The Renewer champions are: Lissandra (Tier 1), Vladimir (Tier 1), Soraka (Tier 2), Ivern (Tier 4) and Heimerdinger (Tier 5).

Skirmisher

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 2e9e56e3 skirmisher image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Skirmisher (Image via Riot Games)

Skirmisher champions gain a shield at the start of the fight and take attack damage every second. The class is synergistic in three and six champions.

There are a total of eight Skirmisher champions: Udyr (Tier 1), Kennen (Tier 2), Trundle (Tier 2), Lee Sin (Tier 3), Nidalee (Tier 3), Pantheon (Tier 3), Jax (Tier 4) and Viego (Tier 5).

Spellweaver

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 1ec356f6 spellweaver image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Spellweaver (Image via Riot Games)

Spellweaver champions increase skill power by two and four synergies. They also receive skill power bonuses whenever a champion uses a skill, stacking up to 10 times.

The Spellweaver champions are: Ziggs (Tier 1), Marca (Tier 2), Viktor (Tier 2), Zyra (Tier 3) and Vel'Koz (Tier 4).

Invoker

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 3e15b56b invoker image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Invoker (Image via Riot Games)

When Invoker synergies with two or four champions in the class, all allies gain increased mana per basic attack.

Invoker's champions are: Syndra (Tier 2), Ivern (Tier 4), Karma (Tier 4) and Teemo (Tier 5).

Caretaker

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | aae0e46b caretaker image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Caretaker (Image via Riot Games)

Heimerdinger is the only Caretaker champion in TeamFight Tactics Set 5 Contestation. The Caretaker is positioned with a baby dragon that can be placed anywhere on the battlefield, according to the TFT reference sheet. Baby dragons gain 100 percent of their handler's attack speed and restore 50 mana to their Caretaker when they die.

Cruel

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | 937f2e87 cruel image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
Cruel (Image via Riot Games)

Teemo is the champion of Set 5 with Cruel class. Cruel champions are bought with life instead of gold.

Also check out: Wild Rift: Everything You Need to Know About

God-King

Teamfight tactics (tft): set 5 contest revealed | dd494a98 god king image via riot games | married games news, articles, guide | auto battle, mobile, pc, riot games, teamfight tactics, tft | teamfight tactics
God-King (Image via Riot Games)

TeamFight Tactics Set 5 Contestation has two God-King champions: Darius and Garen. If a player has exactly one God-King, he deals 30% damage bonus to rival compositions. Both TFT God-King champions cost five.

Garen's rival compositions are: Forgotten, Nightbringer, Coven, Hellion, Dragonslayer, Abomination and Revenant.

Darius' rival compositions are: Redeemed, Dawnbringer, Verdant, Draconic and Ironclad.

TeamFight Tactics News

All classes and compositions in Set 5 Contest of the PBE cheat sheet are subject to change prior to the official launch on 28 April. The PBE update can take place on April 12th or 13th, according to the Riot.

You can check the TFT Patch Notes 11.9 on our website.

Rolling odds

When playing Teamfight Tactics, you are often faced with the choice between buying low-cost units and leveling up. It may be smart to use your resources to develop level three units before making the transition to the late game. But deciding when to level and when to roll is not always easy.

Without the numbers, it is pure guesswork. But Riot released a chart detailing everything we need to know about champion drop rates by tier and level.

The numbers give players an understanding of their chances of success. If you are at level six, for example, and need another Poppy for level three, before you needed to rely on luck. But now, you can easily determine whether it’s better to focus on it or level it off and ignore it altogether.

This table should give you a better understanding of the system.

Cost 1 Cost 2Cost 3Cost 4Cost 5
1 Level100%
2 Level100%
3 Level75%25%
4 Level55%30%15%
5 Level45%33%20%2%
6 Level35%35%25%5%
7 Level19%35%30%15%1%
8 Level15%20%35%25%5%
9 Level10%15%30%30%15%

Best Compositions

Here are some of the best compositions from TFT Set 5 to play in Patch 11.9.

Kayle

Tft set 5
Image via TFTactics.gg

The TFT development team shouldn't tire of seeing Kayle master high-level goals, as they've made the champion's version of Set 5 extremely powerful.

Kayle is a unit that works perfectly well without any of its class having to increase its power, which means that you are not restricted to playing with the other units with the dash. Playing horizontally in this case, instead of vertically, can benefit Kayle. Playing horizontally means adding a lot of strokes to a composition instead of stacking power in one stroke.

Playing a core of Knight, Ironclad and Mystic units means that your front line is almost impenetrable. Kayle needs some time to increase the power of her spell, so a strong front line is important.

Make sure to position Rell and Garen as shown above. Rell will stun everything between her and Kayle, keeping her carrie safe. And Garen will destroy the resistances of the enemies ahead of him, who will be the closest enemies and therefore automatically directed to his Kayle. If there is an Assassin composition in your lobby, you can place Taric or Leona in front of Kayle in a triangle formation.

As for the items, Kayle can use almost anything. According to World finalist Kurumx, carries in this set do not need to use defensive items, so three offensive items may be the right choice. The combination of Guinsoo and Cannon works incredibly well together.

Aphelios and Draven

Despite being nerfed in the final patch before launch, Nightbringer is still an easy composition among the best.

When deciding which composition to play, this should be your first tier two option: a Vayne and a Varus if you find strong AD items, such as Deadly Blade, Sedentary or Zeke's Herald.

Simply play with two Rangers behind a solid front line and bring a strong economy to levels seven and eight. You must fill your board with units like Mordekaiser, Morgana, Diana and Rell for an updated frontline and the Nightbringer dash.

From there, you must pivot on Draven or Aphelios, depending on which carrie is found in your store first. Since both units can be played with a team and similar items, it shouldn't be a risky pivot.

Spellweaver

Tft set 5
Image via TFTactics.gg

Spellweaver was doing very well in PBE during the patch test. But Riot gave a little shine before going to the servers in live, which means it must be top notch now.

This composition is very straightforward. Ziggs, Viktor, Brand and Zyra are all available at the beginning of the store. Placing the four Spellweaver strokes early on is crucial to this construction.

Whenever you receive an AP item, place it on the Ziggs. Whenever you receive a defensive item, place it on Viktor. Place Ziggs in a corner, next to Brand and Zyra in a row and Viktor a hexagon in front of you. This is an extremely strong opening and should win consecutively in a medium-sized lobby.

After finding a Vel'koz, sell the Ziggs and place your new carrie with your items. Fill the rest of your team with Syndra for CC, Garen for MR, Taric for the Knight dash and Lux ​​for the Redeemed dash.

This is a strong composition to be among the four. But without a high-roll situation, she can be beaten by the first place.

Best Items

Shadow Items is a new mechanic that was introduced with TFT Set 5. Adding a total of 36 new items (not including items derived from the spatula), players have options when equipping their carries. Building a solid TFT team has always included best-in-slot (BiS) items in the chargers. Set 5 expands this theme in an offensive and defensive way with the Shadow items.

Secondary carries also play an important role, where in the TFT Set 5 champions like Morgana use Morellonomicon and Guardian Angel. Diana and Nunu are good holders of the Frozen Heart, while Nautilus thrives on Redemption and the Zz'Rot Portal. Other secondary carriers include Zyra using the Shojin Spear and the Gauntlet, along with Riven using the Thirsty, Guardian Angel and a third defense item if necessary.

The official goal of TFT Set 5 Contestation is only a few days old at the time of this writing, which may result in the change of several carries and their best-in-slot items over time. From Jax destroying teams to Vel'Koz destroying units, here are the main carries TFT Set 5 and its BiS items.

  • Vayne: Sacrificial Gauntlet, Runaan's Hurricane and Guinsoo's Blade of Fury.
  • Ziggs: AP items like Blue Buff, Sacrificial Gauntlet and Infinity Edge - or AD items like Deadly Blade and Stattik.
  • Vel'Koz: Sacrificial Gauntlet, Hextech Gunblade and Shojin's Spear.
  • Aphelios: Sacrificial Gauntlet, Guinsoo's Blade of Fury and Mortal Blade.
  • Karma: Blue Buff and Sacrificial Gauntlet.
  • Katarina: Blue Buff, Sacrificial Gauntlet and Infinity Edge.
  • Night: Runnan's Hurricane, Zeke's Bleak Herald, Infinity Edge or Thirsty.
  • Leblanc: Very Dark Blue Effect and Guardian Angel.
  • Jax: Thirsty, Runaan's Hurricane, Caustic Mercury.
  • Draven: Necromancer and Thirsty Cannon.
  • Kayle: Guinsoo, Hand of Vengeance and Necromancer Cannon.
  • Heimerdinger: Gauntlet, Hand of Vengeance and Guardian Angel.
  • Viego: Blue Buff and Caustic Mercury.
  • Volibear: Morellonomicon and Plate Gargolítica.

 

Avatar of denner perazzo

Journalist, 26 years old. Passionate about what I do and what I write about.

This site uses cookies, as explained in our Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse, you agree to the conditions.
This site uses cookies, as explained in our Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse, you agree to the conditions.